PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

DATA PROTECTION

 

With This cloth Limited complies with the provisions of all the relevant data protection legislation in force.  Our policies and privacy practices are in line with the requirements set out in the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

I am committed to protecting the information I collect from you, which I use to enhance your experience on the site and to provide you with the products and services you purchase from me.

 

I am constantly evolving, and I may change this notice from time to time so please check this page to ensure you are happy with the changes and that you are reading the correct version.

 

When you use the website, you agree to be bound by this policy.  If you have any questions regarding this notice or these privacy practices, please email me at hello@withthiscloth.

 

PRIVACY

 

I value our customers and I respect your privacy.   Any information I hold about you is held with the utmost care and security.  Your visit to the site and your use of any of the services or features I provide is subject to the Terms and Conditions.  You can change and update the information I hold about you at any time by logging into ‘My Account’.

 

YOUR DETAILS

 

When you set up an account with me or place an order, I will ask you for your contact details, such as your e-mail and postal/billing address and telephone numbers, and any other relevant information I need to process your order.

 

The information you give me is necessary to enable me to process and fulfil your order and make sure it is delivered correctly.  I use it to notify you of the status of your order, to maintain your account and to answer any questions you have about our website or products.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

 

I want to keep you up to date with our latest products, offers and events.  If you agreed when you registered, I can inform you of these and other services.  I do not pass on your personal details to other companies or individuals for their marketing purposes and I never sell your details.

 

COOKIES

 

The online ordering system uses cookies to record a unique reference on your device.  This means it will recognise your device when you access the website and log into your account with your username and password.  I will not use cookies without your prior consent.  The use of cookies allows me to remember the goods that you placed in your shopping basket and save you having to enter the basic contact information that you provided me with on the setting up of your account.  These cookies do not remember your credit card details.

 

You may experience technical difficulties in using our website if you have disabled cookies.  You can alter your cookie settings in your browser’s preferences, which is usually found in the Edit menu.

 

THIRD PARTIES

 

From time to time I may retain the services of other carefully selected and monitored companies and individuals to perform functions on my behalf in connection with the successful operation and continuous improvement of this website.  Examples would include the processing of data to your complete your order and maintain your account including the authorisation and validation of credit or debit card transaction, the provision of delivery services, the analysis of data, etc.  These companies may be provided with access to your personal details in order to fulfil their main function, but I will contractually restrict them from using such information for any other purpose.

 

In addition, I may disclose your personal information to third parties: 

in the event that I sell or buy and businesses or assets, in which case I may disclose your personal data in strictest confidence to the prospective seller of buyer of such businesses or assets.

 

If our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by the company about our customers will be one of the transferred assets on the same terms and conditions as herein:

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others.  This includes exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

FOLLOW WITH THIS CLOTH
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
NEVER MISS OUT!

Sign up to our mailing list to hear about news and events, new arrivals and to take part in feedback sessions.  

Copyright © 2020 WITH THIS CLOTH All Rights Reserved